2011 Men's National Collegiate Club Championship Schedule

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Ga.
(Directions/ Hotel Information/ Video Streaming /Championship Feedback Form)

Seeds are based on order of finish at the 2010 National Collegiate Club Championship



1st Position - Pacific Coast Division
University of Southern California


9th Position - Sierra Pacific Division
University of California-Santa Cruz

2nd Position - Texas Division
Texas Tech University

10th Position - Mid-Atlantic Division
Villanova University

 
3rd Position - Big Ten Division
University of Michigan

11th Position - Great Lakes Division
University of Illinois-Chicago

4th Position - Florida Division
University of Florida

12th Position - Atlantic Division
University of North Carolina

5th Position- Rocky Mountain Division
Arizona State University

13th Position -  Southeast Divsion
Georgia Tech University

6th Position - Missouri Valley Division
St. Louis University

14th Position - New York Division
Columbia University

7th Position - New England Division
Yale University

  15th Position - Great Plains Division
Illinois State University

8th Position - Northwest Division
University of Oregon

16th Position - Southeast Division Runner-Up
Emory University







Friday, November 11, 2011

Game No. Score
9:00 1st Position - Pacific Coast Division
USC
vs. 16th Position - Southeast Runner-Up
Emory
1 22-4
10:10 2nd Position - Texas Division
Texas Tech
vs. 15th Position - Great Plains Division
Illinois State
2 13-8
11:20

3rd Position - Big Ten Division
Michigan

vs. 14th Position - New York Division
Columbia
3 8-11
12:30 13th Position - Southeast Division
Georgia Tech
vs. 4th Position - Florida Division
Florida
4 8-14
1:40 5th Position - Rocky Mountain Division
Arizona State
vs. 12th Position - Atlantic Division
North Carolina
5 15-7
2:50 6th Position - Missouri Valley Division
St. Louis
vs. 11th Position - Great Lakes Division
Illinois-Chicago
6 4-9
4:00

7th Position - New England Division
Yale

vs. 10th Position - Mid-Atlantic Division
Villanova
7 9-3
5:10 8th Position - Northwest Division
Oregon
vs. 9th Position - Sierra Pacific Division
UC-Santa Cruz
8 5-7
6:20 Loser Game 4 -
Georgia Tech
vs. Loser Game 5 -
North Carolina
9 8-10
7:30 Loser Game 6 -
St. Louis
vs. Loser Game 3 -
Michigan
10 7-10
8:40 Loser Game 7  -
Villanova
vs. Loser Game 2 -
Illinois State
11 13-10
9:50 Loser Game 1 -
Emory
vs.

Loser Game 8 -
Oregon

12 11-12
 




Saturday, November 12, 2011



9:00 Winner Game 1 -
USC
vs. Winner Game 8 -
UC-Santa Cruz
13 14-4
10:10 Winner Game 4 -
Florida
vs. Winner Game 5 -
Arizona State
14 5-4
11:20 Winner Game 2 -
Texas Tech
vs. Winner Game 7 -
Yale
15 9-11 OT
12:30 Winner Game 3 -
Columbia
vs. Winner Game 6 -
Illinois-Chicago
16 16-11
1:40 Winner Game 12 -
Oregon
vs. Winner Game 9 -
North Carolina
17 13-9
2:50 Winner Game 11 -
Villanova
vs. Winner Game 10 -
Michigan
18 6-13
4:00 Loser Game 14 -
Arizona State
vs. Loser Game 13 -
UC-Santa Cruz
19 12-1
5:10 Loser Game 16 -
Illinois-Chicago
vs. Loser Game 15 -
Texas Tech
20 13-11
6:20 Winner Game 13 -
USC
vs. Winner Game 14 -
Florida
21 10-4
7:30 Winner Game 15 -
Yale
vs. Winner Game 16 -
Columbia
22 10-9 OT
8:40 Loser Game 9 -
Georgia Tech
vs. Loser Game 12 -
Emory
23 10-6
9:50 Loser Game 10 -
St. Louis
vs. Loser Game 11 -
Illinois State
24 11-10






Sunday, November 13, 2011



9:00 Loser Game 20 -
Texas Tech
vs. Loser Game 19 -
UC-Santa Cruz
Seventh Place 12-9
10:15 Winner Game 19 -
Arizona State
vs.

Winner Game 20 -
Illinois-Chicago

Fifth Place 12-8
11:30

Loser Game 22 -
Columbia

vs. Loser Game 21 -
Florida
Third Place 7-8
12:45 Winner Game 21 -
USC
vs. Winner Game 22 -
Yale
First Place 8-5
2:15 Winner Game 17 -
Oregon
vs. Winner Game 18 -
Michigan
Ninth Place 11-12 OT
3:30
Loser Game 18 -
Villanova
vs.
Loser Game 17 -
North Carolina
11th Place 4-12






The tournament is not seeded by ability, since there is no equitable means to determine the respective strength of the teams. Too few teams play outside of their division schedules to be able to create an accurate seeding. Match-ups are therefore based upon the 2010 National Collegiate Club Championship results by division. The Host region receives two automatic bids, one of which is assumed by the division champion and the other by the host site or division runner-up (the 16th position). This ensures the tournament host is always a participant.
 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

 

2011 National Collegiate Club Final Standings

1st - University of Southern California (Pacific Coast Division)
9th - University of Michigan (Big Ten Division)
2nd - Yale University (New England Division)
10th - University of Oregon (Northwest Division)
3rd - University of Florida (Florida Division)
11th - University of North Carolina (Atlantic Division)
4th - Columbia University (New York Division)
12th - Villanova University (Mid-Atlantic Division)
5th - Arizona State University (Rocky Mountain Division)
13th - Georgia Institute of Technology (Southeast Division/Host)
6th - University of Illinois-Chicago (Great Lakes Division)
13th - Saint Louis University (Missouri Valley Division)
7th - Texas Tech University (Texas Division)
15th - Illinois State University (Great Plains Division)
8th - University of California-Santa Cruz (Sierra Pacific Division)
15th - Emory University (Southeast Division Runner-Up)
   

2011 All-Tournament Team 

 
First Team Second Team 
 Cem Carak (University of Southern California)
Zach Van Swol (University of Illinois-Chicago)
 Will Agramonte (University of Southern California)
 Connor Broom (University of Oregon)
 David Skophammer (Yale University)
 Taylor Whipple (Texas Tech University)
 Jason Mammino (University of Florida)
 Matthew Woelfel (University of Michigan)
 Stefanos Kechagias (University of North Carolina)
Kyle Smith (University of California-Santa Cruz)
 Wes Sjoholm (Arizona State University)
 Zayne Belal (University of Southern California)
 Travis Catron (University of Florida) - Goalie Keith Rubin (Yale University) - Goalie 
  Most Valuable Player - Cem Carak (University of Southern California)
 Outstanding Coach - Andy Lewandowski (Yale University)

View: Mobile | Desktop